KAA - 91 years
Art and nature,
being two different things, cannot be the same.
Pablo Picasso

Currently at the Gallery

2019 Elected Artists Show — May 25th to June 9th

Award Winners

Kent Art Association Award of Excellence
“Early Morning Light”
Judy Cantwell
Gel Transfer and Acrylic 

Ridgewood Art Association Award of Excellence
“Twilight”
Werner Kappes
Oil

Kent Art Association Award of Excellence
“Bowling Allery at Daheim”
Michael Spross
Graphite on Paper


Past Shows 2019

2019 Spring Juried Show — April 13th - May 12th

Award Winners

Award for Photography, “Hi and Dri”, Lisa Berger, photograph

Award for Photography
“Hi and Dri”
Lisa Berger
photograph

Best in Show, “Take Off” , John Berube, acrylic

Best in Show
“Take Off”
John Berube
acrylic

Award for Watercolor, “Gulls Gathering”, Victoria Buffard, watercolor
Award for Watercolor
“Gulls Gathering”
Victoria Buffard  
watercolor
Award for Sculpture, “Sherlock”, Carl Chaiet, sculpture
Award for Sculpture
“Sherlock”
Carl Chaiet
sculpture
Award for Digital Art, “2019 Walker Canyon Bloom”, Sarah Gubetta, digital
Award for Digital Art
“2019 Walker Canyon Bloom”
Sarah Gubetta
digital
Award for Oil, “Julie + 1”, Edward Hills, oil
Award for Oil
“Julie + 1”
Edward Hills
oil
Award for Mixed Media, “Good Will”, Zenia Hodza, mixed media
Award for Mixed Media
“Good Will”
Zenia Hodza
mixed media
Award for Pastel, “Crow”, Cheryl L. Moore, pastel
Award for Pastel
“Crow”
Cheryl L. Moore
pastel
Award for Acrylic, “South American Beauty” , Erin Nazzaro, acrylic
Award for Acrylic
“South American Beauty”
Erin Nazzaro
acrylic
 


2019 Student Show — March 24th, 30th, and 31st

Award Winners

x

Award of Excellence
“Paddle”
Malu Dorley
Maplebrook School
Instructor: TeeJay Jones

x

Award of Excellence
“Boats”
Linda Fan
The Gunnery
Instructor: Andrew Richards

x
Award of Excellence
“Blooms”
Jean Fang
The Gunnery
Instructor: Andrew Richards
Award of Excellence
“Candies”
Jason Jia
Trinity Pawling
Instructor: Ned Reade
x
Award of Excellence
“Contour Line Flower”
Yuelin “Leo” Lao
So. Kent School,
Instructor: Cheryl Moore
x
Award of Excellence
“Self Portrait”  
Melissa Mauri
Housatonic Valley Regional HS #1
Instructor: Warren Prindle
x
Award of Excellence
“Lost in Your Eyes”
Callie McGuire
Millbrook HS
Instructors: Jillian Barnes & Michelle Cring
x
Award of Excellence
“Kim Collage”
Axel Orzano
Marvelwood School
Instructors: Ben Willis & Pam West
x
Honorable Mention
“Mantra”
Charlotte Xu
The Gunnery
Instructor: Andrew Richards
 


Members' Show I — February 23 – March 17

Award Winners

Award of Excellence
“Flight”
Jen Bulay
encaustic sculpture

Award of Excellence
“Twisted”
Brad Conklin
wood sculpture

Award of Excellence
“Basket with Apples”
Judith Seco
photograph
Award of Excellence
“Enchanted Forest”
Steven Tanenbaum
acrylic
Award of Excellence
“House on a Hill”
Mira Vitarello
pastel
Honorable Mention
“Waterfall”
Connie Horton
oil

All work in this gallery © the artist - used by permission